‘Nomadland’ and ‘The Crown’ take prime honors on the Producers Guild of America Awards

  • Post author:
  • Post category:USA

See under for a full checklist of the PGA Winners.

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Excellent Producer of Theatrical Movement Footage

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” producers: Sacha Baron Cohen, Monica Levinson, Anthony Hines

“Judas and the Black Messiah” producers: Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black

“Mank” producers: Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski

“Minari” producer: Christina Oh

“Nomadland” producers: Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao *Winner

“One Night In Miami” producers: Jess Wu Calder & Keith Calder, Jody Klein

“Promising Young Woman” producers: Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell

“Sound Of Metal” producers: Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” producers: Marc Platt, Stuart Besser

Award for Excellent Producer of Animated Theatrical Movement Footage

“The Croods: A New Age producer: Mark Swift

“Onward” producer: Kori Rae

“Over the Moon” producers: Gennie Rim, Peilin Chou

“Soul” producer: Dana Murray *Winner

“Wolfwalkers” producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television — Drama

RELATED :  Arkansas governor indicators transgender sports activities ban into legislation

“Higher Name Saul,” Season 5

“Bridgerton,” Season 1

“The Crown,” Season 4 producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O’Beirn *Winner

“The Mandalorian,” Season 2 producers: Jon Favreau, Dave Filoni, Kathleen Kennedy, Colin Wilson, Karen Gilchrist, John Bartnicki, Carrie Beck

“Ozark,” Season 3 producers: Jason Bateman, Chris Mundy, Bill Dubuque, Mark Williams, Patrick Markey, John Shiban, Miki Johnson, Matthew Spiegel, Erin Mitchell, Martin Zimmerman, Peter Thorell

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television — Comedy

“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Season 10

“The Flight Attendant,” Season 1 producers: Greg Berlanti, Kaley Cuoco, Steve Yockey, Meredith Lavender, Marcie Ulin, Sarah Schechter, Suzanne McCormack, Jess Meyer, Raymond Quinlan, Jennifer Lence, Erika Kennair

“Schitt’s Creek,” Season 6 producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Kurt Smeaton, Kosta Orfanidis *Winner

“Ted Lasso,” Season 1 producers: Bill Lawrence, Jason Sudeikis, Jeff Ingold, Bill Wrubel, Liza Katzer, Jane Becker, Jamie Lee, Kip Kroeger, Brendan Hunt, Tina Pawlik, Joe Kelly

“What We Do within the Shadows,” Season 2 producers: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Paul Simms, Scott Rudin, Garrett Basch, Eli Bush, Stefani Robinson, Sam Johnson, Marika Sawyer, Derek S. Rappaport

RELATED :  Oral Roberts College basketball deserves good feeling of Caldarella story

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

“I Might Destroy You”

“Regular Individuals” producers: Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Anna Ferguson, Catherine Magee

“The Queen’s Gambit” producers: William Horberg, Allan Scott, Scott Frank, Marcus Loges, Mick Aniceto *Winner

“The Undoing” producers: Susanne Bier, David E. Kelley, Per Saari, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Stephen Garrett, Celia Costas, Deb Dyer

“Unorthodox” producers: Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, Alexa Karolinksi

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

“Dangerous Schooling” producers: Fred Berger, Eddie Vaisman

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Sq.”

“Hamilton” producers: Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Jeffrey Seller *Winner

“Jane Goodall: The Hope”

“What the Structure Means To Me”

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

“60 Minutes,” Season 53 producer: Bill Owens

“The Final Dance,” Season 1 producers: Mike Tollin, Curtis Polk, Estee Portnoy, Andrew Thompson, Gregg Winik, John Dahl, Libby Geist, Connor Schell, Peter Guber, Jason Hehir *Winner

RELATED :  Breakthrough Covid, in Perspective - The New York Times

“Laurel Canyon,”

“McMillion$,” Season 1

“Tiger King: Homicide, Mayhem and Insanity”

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

“8:46 — Dave Chappelle”

“The Each day Present with Trevor Noah,” Season 26

“Final Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Season 7 *Winner

“The Late Present with Stephen Colbert,” Season 6

“Saturday Evening Reside,” Season 46

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

“The Wonderful Race,” Season 32 producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan

“The Masked Singer,” Seasons 3-4

“Nailed It!,” Season 4

“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Season 12 *Winner

“The Voice,” Seasons 18-19

Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet” producer: Jonnie Hughes

“Dick Johnson Is Lifeless” producer: Kirsten Johnson, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness

“My Octopus Trainer” producer: Craig Foster) *Winner

“Softie” producers: Toni Kamau, Sam Soko

“A Thousand Cuts” producers: Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

“Time” producers: Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley

“The Truffle Hunters” producers: Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw